1. Avenged Sevenfold
2. My Chemical Romance
3. Chiodos
4. The Used
5. Hadouken o_o
AnimeGalleries [dot] Net | AnimeWallpapers [dot] Com | AnimeLyrics [dot] Com | AnimePedia [dot] Com | AnimeGlobe [dot] Com |
1. Avenged Sevenfold
2. My Chemical Romance
3. Chiodos
4. The Used
5. Hadouken o_o
[Feli<3Dottie<3Mori<3Lovebeat.(sig by her)]
You know that you're in love whan you can't fall asleep
Because your reality is finally better the your dreams.
http://felectric.deviantart.com
Um. Um...
- Modest Mouse
- The Pillows
- Polysics
- The Killers
- Cold Play
In no particular order.
The only emperor
is the emperor of ice-cream
1. Simple Plan
2. New Found Glory
3. Goodnight Nurse
4. Blink 182
5. Cinematic Sunrise
There's too many to count O.o but 5 are,
1. The Beatles
2. AC/DC
3. Disturbed
4. System of a Down
5. Blink 182
"I found it extremely boring when I realized all these things are all part of a person's ordinary life"- Haruhi Suzumiya
-You Me At Six
-Paramore
-Hadouken
-All Time Low
-Saosin
~
Nickelback
My Chemical Romance
30 Seconds To Mars
Linkin Park
Kings of Leon
~
Those are some of my current favorites. Of course I have many more.
Last edited by ~Akino Kiritani~; 07-09-2009 at 09:45 PM.
Skip Beat! <3
-Avatar is my drawing in ink stamp form-
Audrey's Face @.@ Maddie's Face *~* My Face O.o
Pretty much the bands named that were popular in the 70's and 80's were truly the greats of the music industry.
All these bands like Paramore and 3 Doors Down, Matchbox Twenty, Dragonforce, Disturbed, Slipknot, Tokio Hotel, anything emo, screamo, new gen in general. They all suck worse than an old man with cancer and a missing limb that he lost in 'Nam before the place got "naped".
I think I threw up a little in my mouth from seeing so many crap bands listed and so many Disturbed, Evanescence and Paramore fans.
Anyway, to stay on topic, here are my 5 Greats in Music:
-Grand Funk Railroad
-P.Funk
-Van Halen
-Muddy Waters
-Talking Heads
There are plenty more but I shan't list more.
Last edited by Dr. Hax; 10-07-2008 at 02:50 PM.
1-The Beatles
2-Led Zeppelin
3-Pink Floyd
4-The Who
5-The Eagles
-TWM-
For Right now
1.AKFG
2.FLOW
3.L'arc En ceil
4.Sum 41
5.Three Days Grace
6.Three Doors Down
7.Relient K
8.Switchfoot
9.Bob Marley
10.Breaking Benjamin
Sig By Yukari112
1. Metallica
2. Slayer
3. AC/DC
4. Iron Maiden
5. Motley Crue
Close your eyes
Look deep in your soul
Step outside yourself
And let your mind go
Frozen eyes stare deep in your mind as you die
"Praise Hanai! Together, we shall bring the fangirls down with swift justice!"
Well, I'm very different from what's been posted so far.
Death Cab for Cutie
Rogue Wave
The Decemberists
Pinback
Built To Spill
Death Cab is ALWAYS in first place, Rogue Wave and The Decemberists trade places for second and third, and the final two vary depending on what I'm giving the most play time that month, allot of times bands like The Killers, Interpol, The Shins, or Dashboard Confessional occupy those slots...
Last edited by Wilson; 10-12-2008 at 09:47 AM. Reason: Remebered another PHAT GROOVIN' band
likin park
coldplay
green day
metallica
the click
Lovely set made by the awesome Arxia!Thanks so much girl!♥♥♥
This is just at the moment...my favourties change often.
1) Reverie Sound Revue
2) Sufjan Stevens
3) The Radio Dept.
4) TV On The Radio
5) Broken Social Scene
5. DragonForce
4. Five Finger Death Punch
3. Guns N Roses
2. Slipknot
1. Journey
In order,from 1 to 5:
Pantera
Alice in Chains
DOWN
Slayer
Amon Amarth
Last edited by DragonballGender; 10-17-2008 at 04:22 PM.
"Welcome to the end of your life..."
1. Linkin Park
2. Disturbed
3. E-rotic
4. Nightwish
5. Red Hot Chilli Peppers
I'm bluffin' with my cookie!
Uh...its hard to chose only 5!
1. Girugamesh
2. My Chemical Romance
3. Rentrer En Soi
4. Paramore
5. Arashi
1 Bullet for my Valentine
2 Linkin Park
3 Evanescence
4 Apocalyptica
5 Within Temptation
I will probably change my mind about my list over a hundred times before the week is out. But this is it for now.
"There is no excellent beauty that hath not some strangeness in the proportion"
~Francis Bacon~
1) gorrilaz
2)rammstein
3)pv(japanese band)
4)killswitch engage
5)bass hunter
"This world is what we hath twisted it into, What if we had left its existence unscathed"-PKKILLERPK
1. Jonas Brothers
2. My Chemical Romance
3. Mylie Cyrus (and her band)
4. Fallout Boy
5. The Jackson Five
jeez you people dont make it easy do you.. ok here goes
1. jimi hendrix
2. nirvana
3. stevie ray vaughan
4. metallica
5. kyuss
im adding the next 5 ... i wont forgive myself if i dont
6. kinski
7. pelican
8. 35007
9. delicious
10. mondo generator
so many more bands and artists .. this sux
My view has changes since last post
5)Axenstar
4)Dokken
3)The Clash
2)The Strokes
1)Stratovarius
It's hard to say for sure. The foundations of my Top 5 (ha ha, High Fidelity) get shaken pretty frequently, and often what I want to listen to depends on how I feel (right now, I only feel like listening to two of the five bands that were my top 5 at the beginning of the year).
But generally speaking, here's a top 5 that generally represents my musical tastes pretty well. Loosely in order, but not really.
1. Radiohead
2. Spoon
3. Miles Davis
4. Modest Mouse
5. Joy Division
Top 5 of the moment:
1. Rilo Kiley
2. Abe Vigoda
3. Pavement
4. Sonic Youth
5. David Bowie
Bands that might become fixtures for my top 5 once I become more familiar with them:
1. Pavement
2. Sonic Youth
3. Sleater-Kinney
4. Talking Heads
5. My Bloody Valentine
Get some exercise this summer and raise money to fight disease. Find a free charity walk in your area:
AIDS Walk | Walk to Defeat ALS | Walk MS | Making Strides Against Breast Cancer
Light The Night for Leukemia & Lymphona | Great Strides for Cystic Fibrosis
Updated Top 5!!!!
-Three Days Grace
-Incubus
-Linkin Park
-Black Light Burns
-Simple Plan
updated:
5. Killswitch Engage
4. Slipknot
3. RevolverHeld(german band)
2. Die Toten Hosen(also german band)
1. In Flames
Poor Metallica fell to #6
PS: "Die Toten Hosen" literally translates to "The Dead Trousers"
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks