Star Ocean 2.
Shadow Hearts 2.
Shadow Hearts 3.
All the Wild Arms games except for 4. After playing 5, 4 is just unbearable in terms of combat.
Xenosaga 2
Xenosaga
Valkyire Profile series except for the DS version.
Final Fantasy X-2
AnimeGalleries [dot] Net | AnimeWallpapers [dot] Com | AnimeLyrics [dot] Com | AnimePedia [dot] Com | AnimeGlobe [dot] Com |
Star Ocean 2.
Shadow Hearts 2.
Shadow Hearts 3.
All the Wild Arms games except for 4. After playing 5, 4 is just unbearable in terms of combat.
Xenosaga 2
Xenosaga
Valkyire Profile series except for the DS version.
Final Fantasy X-2
Dark Cloud was an amazing RPG ^_^
in no order
Morrowind
kotor
SMT series
Chrono Trigger
Xenogears
Demon's Souls
That about sums it up.
Is Tales of Vesparia any good?
thanks Iceflower and AznOtaku ^_^
I like Final Fantasy, though my faves are the Elder Scrolls games and Fallout 3.
EDIT: MORROWIND rules the Elder Scrolls Series so far
Favorite Quote: "Once You See Death Up Close...Then You Know What The Value Of Life Is." - Jigsaw: SAW VI
------------
Come play kill
Refuse my body, refuse my shadow
Stond cold will
Refuse to lead this, refuse to follow
Bitter pills
Refuse to feed this, refuse to swallow
I'm fueled godless -
Not Falling - Mudvayne
I am currently playing that game at the moment, (almost finished). As far as I can tell, it's very solid with the gameplay and story. A lot of improvements from some of the older Tales series, I would definetely recommend it.
You'll easily get at least 60-80 hours of game time the first run through; good if you're into marathon games.
The Brighter the Light the Darker the Shadow
Me top 5...
Star Ocean 2 (The Second Story, NOT the Second Evolution)
Kingdom Hearts 2
Chrono Trigger
Tales of Vesperia
Arc the Lad 1+2 (Every Arc the Lad after that brings shame to the series)
^My piece of mediocrity
Yeah, your right, but with its RPG elements, you could probably label it as an action RPG or something...
As for me, I love Bioware RPGs like Star Wars KOTOR, Jade Empire, Baldurs Gate, Mass Effect...
I like Oblivion, Fallout, Fable, and a few other western RPGs but those are my favorite.
Shadow Hearts
Shadow Hearts: Covenant
Okage: Shadow King
Final Fantasy (II-X, didn't really care for I or XII >.>)
Jade Empire
Sudeki
Chrono Trigger
Chrono Cross
Do you believe it in your head?
A close tie between the SMT series and Xenosaga, I love Final Fantasy but I'm not as clse to it as I used to be
Would have to say my favourites are:
Star Wars KOTOR I & II
Skies of arcadia
FFVII
Zelda ocarina of time
Friendship is like peeing on yourself: everyone can see it, but only you get the warm feeling that it brings.
Dragon quest series
shadow hearts
champions of norath series
thats it
shenumue 1 and 2 will always be my all time favs. some might argue they are not rpgs as they are extremely hard to classify but it followed most of the basics of an rpg aside from the fighting which was more so real time or timed button pressing.
i really wish the series had continued on 7 parts as it had originally planned to do.
when you have nothing left to burn...set yourself on fire.
Final Fantasy Series, Tale series, Lost Odyssey, Eternal Sonata, Chrono Trigger, Chrono Cross, Kingdom Hearts 1&2...and I think that's it.
Final Fantasy (no one said I had to be origional )
But I've fallen miles behind since my PS2 packed in and I still can't afford to upgade to a PS3 (or another of the latest consoles )
S H I N I G A M I T U R T L E ! ! ! ! ! !
I like GOOD RPGs. You know, stuff besides the popular stuff that EVERYONE lists. I'm so sick of hearing FINAL FANTASY and KINGDOM HEARTS. You know, those games are nothing compared to some of the RPGs that just don't get advertised a crapload because Square-frickin'-Enix didn't publish them.
GOOD RPGs:
- Shadow Hearts
- Shadow Hearts: Covenant
- Shadow Hearts: From the New World
- Xenosaga
- Xenosaga II
- Xenosaga III
- Lost Odyssey
- Magna Carta: Tears of Blood
- Magna Carta 2
- Persona 2
- Persona 3
- Persona 4
- Suikoden IV
- Suikoden V
- Grandia
- Grandia II
- Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits
- Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis
- Mana Khemia 2: Fall of Alchemy
Seriously, people, break away from the cliche RPGs like FF and the bland, shallow storyline of Disney characters working with Square-Enix characters like in Kingdom Hearts. There are BETTER games out there. Just because Square-Enix published it doesn't make it good and just because a less wealthy company, who doesn't have millions of dollars to spend on advertising, publishes a game you've not heard of - that doesn't mean it isn't worth playing!
~ Aura ~
"If you are near to the dark
I will tell you 'bout the sun
You are here, no escape
From my visions of the world
You will cry all alone
But it does not mean a thing to me ..."
Well... I really like Kingdom Hearts 2, but I totally love Persona 3 and 4 <33 *__* I wanna play Persona 2 so badly, but I think that will never happen But I'm a huge fan of the Persona series <33
I didn't play a lot of FF games, but I kinda like FF VII: Crisis Core, but maybe just because of the main chara ^o^
Morrowind, Oblivion, Fallout 3, Dark cloud 1+2, and All Final Fantasy games. Even though alot of people hate them after 6, I like them all. Never really cared for the kingdom hearts games. But I no longer play any of those games anymore. Not sure if Okami would count as an RPG, but it definitly felt like one so I'll say Okami.
well i totally like FF and Persona ....so on the top is
1. Persona 3
2. Persona 4
3. FF(VII,VIII,IX,X,XII,crisis core,dissidia..its a beat em up/rpg hybrid but its not bad)
4. .hack// G.U.
5. Nocturne
6. Breath of Fire IV
7. Breath of Fire V
8. Tales of Symphonia
9. Suikoden V
10. Rogue Galaxy
11. Dark Cloud 2
12. Tales of the Abyys
13. Dragon Quest VIII
14. Wild Arms V
15. Devil Summoner 2
i also like Shadow of the colossus, Onimusha, DMC, Monster Hunter, Zone of the Enders, MGS, but they are no rpg's
FF games are da greatest
omg dudette 13 is going to be SIC!!!!!!!!!
persona games are so great even though i only played 3 and 4 the soundtracks are to die for,.hack games are amazing i played all og GU and im going to get quaratine this weekend lil mad its 40 dollars and its old but watever
disgaea series are amazing(execpt 3 it sucked),and the xenosaga series i odnt know to many who played it but it should be known because xenosaga is awesome i love the story and the battle system although i wish the 3rd one would have kept the battle system from the 2nd one
devil may cry is wicked(except 2) but in DMC4 dante was really oddball and wasnt as good as nero
KH series are totally awesome i need a ds so i can play 358/2 days
"Dark light come shine in her lost heart tonight
And blind all fears that haunt her with your smile
Dark light"-HIM
Let's see.
Final Fantasy VI
Phantasy Star Online
Shadow Hearts
Skies of Arcadia
Earthbound
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks