Hm... I'd have to say
1. Rurouni Kenshin (full series + movies! )
2. Elfen Lied (may be a bit brutal/mature but eventually when you think you can watch it... it's pretty good)
3. Spirited Away (such a sad one )
4. Full Metal Alchemist (FTW)
AnimeGalleries [dot] Net | AnimeWallpapers [dot] Com | AnimeLyrics [dot] Com | AnimePedia [dot] Com | AnimeGlobe [dot] Com |
Hm... I'd have to say
1. Rurouni Kenshin (full series + movies! )
2. Elfen Lied (may be a bit brutal/mature but eventually when you think you can watch it... it's pretty good)
3. Spirited Away (such a sad one )
4. Full Metal Alchemist (FTW)
Last edited by Magelation; 07-26-2008 at 05:51 AM.
hmm ;
they're not in order but o' well
full moon wo sagashite ;
ouran high school host club ;
final fantasy : advent children ;
Special A [not finished though D:]
inuyasha ;
vampire knight ;
etccccccccccccccc ;
hehe ;
Elfen Lied is a definite must-see, if you can handle all the gore and profanity o.O As well as The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya and Lucky Star if you like cute animes. FLCL (Fooly Cooly) is worth a watch too, even though its a bit perverted.
Last edited by -Kitsune-; 07-14-2008 at 09:14 PM.
Current obsession: Shin Megami Tensei Persona 4 <3
Uber-love to .Savage for this amazing set~ x3
Gifts:Simple1|Goodylucky|Karuto
Bastard or Record of Lodoss War.. oo oo or Ghost in the shell.. XD OMG I cant make up my mind!!!
I can't believe that no one had mentioned Chobits yet.
Chobits is a must-see. It is simply amazing. It takes place in the near future where there are female androids that are used as computers. The story focuses on love, mostly. It's kind of hard for me to explain, but it is wonderful.
I love what someone posted as a comment on the video:
LOL... I agree though. Calling it a really good anime is an understatement. I think the reason it touches so close to many people is because some of the struggles in this anime are very close to things that we face on a daily basis in real life; think about how possible it would be to have digital humans in the future, and what problems this would bring to society. It's really a great plot, and with Chobits, I believe CLAMP set a new standard for all Seinen anime.
(There is some nudity in the first episode, and quite a bit of adult humour throughout the series ;D)
"The world is not beautiful...
Therefore it is."-Kino no Tabi
Air TV. The anime is incredible I think. It felt so incomplete, but wow. I recommend it.
Cowboy Bebop, I thought this series wouldn't appeal to me...but I was wrong. It's wonderful, and the ending is suiting I think.
FLCL. Even if it's only 6 episodes, the anime is well done. It's crazy, yes. But I found it very amusing. A good watch ^__^
A very beautiful set made by KP ^_^.I love you so much!Thank you Lawlietth <3 I love it
gunslinger girl
paranoia agent (spelling idk)
eureka 7
ninja scroll (the movie and series)
I know others have named some of these but,
List:
-Paranoia Agent
-Trigun
-Inuyasha
-Elfen Lied
-Law of Ueki (make sure to NOT to watch the english dub, it's horrendous.)
-Fooly Cooly
-Cowboy Bebop
-Any movie by Hayao Miyazaki (they all relatively the same thing)
--------------------------------------------
http://t999.proboards57.com/index.cgi
(I have my own crappy forum too!)
You've Been Hit By You've Been Struck By
A Smooth Android!
ummm....
blood+
fruits basket
pokemon
spirited away
inuyasha
i love all of these like crazy hehehe
Not really nudity in the first episode, all Ecchi no actual exposure... It is a really nice show though one of my Favorites on my top 5.
Me personally my recommendation would be...
- Code Geass ( Mecha)
- Chobits ( Romance )
- Da Capo ( Romance)
- Full Metal Alchemist ( Adventure/Action)
- Full Metal Panic (Mech/Romanceish)
- Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien ( Tragedy/Romance)
- Zero no Tsukaima (Magic/Romance)
ah well
lucky star '
keroro gunso (sgt frog)
blood +
fruits basket
bleach
note: i was looking at a schedule for an upcoming anime convention and one of the events was a seminar named "animes to watch besides naruto and bleach" i laughed so hard at that try and find someone from that seminar.
ne?
this is me.
I'd have to say, "Fate/Stay night" . Though I agree with SSDynamite that the first part of dragonball should be watched as well.
Meh, if you have seen Full Metal Panic! and Eureka Seven and want to know what influenced romance in mecha and henshin (read:transformable) mecha respectively, you have watch the original Super Dimensional Fortress Macross. (Not THE Harmony Gold re-packing under the name of Robotech and mind the animation quality). It has love triangle, giant humanoid alien, great space (according to that time) battle, inter-species love (like the one you saw in) and Miss Universe/Idol that melts everyone including the alien itself. Or if you want a bit of hip in animation and story-wise, grab the movie feature of the TV series, Do You Remember Love?.
If you want the mature version of Macross and have Top Gun feel to it, go and watch Macross Plus (OVA/Movie)
;3; I cried on full moon wo sagashite!!!! Vampire Knight...the anime is ok, but the Manga is a must read.
I would go with Ghost in the Shell, Gundam Wing (I say my favorite of the gundam series), and the anime that everyone should watch for the humor, GINTAMA! <3 You have to watch the episode when it was a Resident Evil Parody. LOL
I don't understand how someone can watch DBZ I just hate it and will never see it. Anyways here is my list for some animes you need to watch.
Air Gear
FMA
Elfen Lied
Gantz
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Code Geass
I'm a bit surprised that no one said anything about Clannad.
oh well, on with the must-se-list
-Hellsing
-Elfen Lied
-Lucky Star
-Samurai Champloo
-One piece
-Rozen maiden (desu).
-Azumanga Daioh
I like my sig, thank you Jagan Eye ^^
Rurouni Kenshin, definitely and History's strongest disciple Kenichi.
Hot gift from Midnight Rider Teh Great! Thank you :3
Thank you for the awesome sig, Serated!
-art thread-[VF]-myspace-
Here's my two cents worth. Must see would be Love Hina, Ayashi no ceres, Ah! My Goddess, Fate Stay Night, Saiyuki (as well as Reload and Gunlock with the movie Requiem and the ova's), Chrno Crusade, Shrine of the Morning Mist, Silent Mobius, Hellsing OVAs, Chobits, Trigun, Wolf's Rain, Fruit Basket, Azumanga Daioh, Elfen Lied, Da Capo, Berserk and Samauri Deeper Kyo just to name a few.
Elfen Lied, Gunslinger Girl, Gundam Seed.
Those are just my top choices. ; )
~*Lady
samba bamba, llama momma.
need a new set, feel free to offer. :3
Hmmm............Lets see, either NARUTO, BLEACH or FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST.
~Thanks to Paprika for the awesome sig. ~
hmmm...i say speed grapher and ruroni kenshin are musts, along with inuyasha but only cuz thats a basic. um...and i gotta say u should go back to the oldies too with lupin the third and cowboy bebop. and maybe wolfs rain ^.^
i dance, therefore i am....insane
CHECK OUT MY BLOG: BLOODY HORIZON
Top ones EVERYONE should watch.
Gundam Wing. come on, you can't possibly go through life without seeing it. It's the best of all the Gundams.
Anything Studio Ghibli; I don't think Miyazaki knows how to make a bad anime. Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle must both be experienced before death.
Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex. Give me your address and I'll be there with a shotgun if you really never want to see these. You might as well just die.
Evangelion. See it. See it now. Just stop watching anime if you don't see it. Whether it's for Mecha or for life descisions, you have to see it. And for the ending, just watch the movie instead of the last two episodes, it's much better.
Dragon Ball Z. If there is a death and taxes kind of must do in anime life, it's watching DBZ. Please stand up if you are looking at this and have not seen it.
I could add so many more to this list but those are the top five (well more, since Ghibli is a whole studio of animes). The animes listed here are always good descisions; Que Sam Adams holding a bunch of boxes.
Last edited by Deadeye31; 07-19-2008 at 10:17 AM.
Oooh... let me add to my previous post:
5. Blood+ (Definitely one of my favs)
6. Gensomaden Saiyuki
7. Saiyuki Reload
8. Saiyuki Gunlock
9. Slam Dunk
10. Ayashi No Ceres
11. Utawarerumono
Last edited by Magelation; 07-26-2008 at 05:50 AM.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks