elfin lied
rouni kenshin
lucky star
sameri champloo
hellsing
yugioh (sad ending)
pokemon (when will it end?)
digimon
gundum
.hack
cowboy bebop
fooly cooly
fma
eureka seven
and invader zim if that counts
AnimeGalleries [dot] Net | AnimeWallpapers [dot] Com | AnimeLyrics [dot] Com | AnimePedia [dot] Com | AnimeGlobe [dot] Com |
elfin lied
rouni kenshin
lucky star
sameri champloo
hellsing
yugioh (sad ending)
pokemon (when will it end?)
digimon
gundum
.hack
cowboy bebop
fooly cooly
fma
eureka seven
and invader zim if that counts
set made by me. im now taking requests, pm me if you'd like a sig.
- Elfen Lied
- Hellsing
- Samurai Champloo
- Lovely Complex
- Last Exile
Hellsing, definitely!!
When you're an assassin, you'll kill one man...
When your a conqueror, you'll kill millions...
But when your a god...
You'll kill every single thing...
My two cents:
- Kimi ga Nozomu Eien
- Shingetsutan Tsukihime
- Asatte no Houko
- Kanon (2006)
- Rurouni Kenshin
- School Rumble
- Ah! Megamisama
- Gundam Seed
- Kamichu!
- Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
- Planet ES
- Almost anything from Ghibli Studios and Miyazaki
- Code Geass
- Elfen Lied
- Fate/Stay night
Rurouni Kenshin (Manga over Anime..really)
FLCL - Epic Win
Princess Mononoke and all other Miyazaki just to be safe
Neon Genesis Evangelion
For ongoing stuff - Code Geass for sure.
I was surprised to only see one person list Last Exile. If I had but one anime series, Last Exile would be it.
Samurai Champloo
Soul Eater
Hitman Reborn
Tower Of Druaga
Oli Syckes=Sexy Beast
I've revised my list a bit and going to repost it. Below are the Animes you have to see before you die. Whether you like the genre or not, think they are overrated or not, whatever; if you like anime, these are the animes to see.
1) AKIRA: A must see. It's the anime that made anime famous.
2) Dragonball Z: It's like Death and taxes. For an anime fan, it's Death, Taxes and DBZ
3)Gundam Wing: You have to see at least one Gundam and this is it. Wing shows us all why Gundam is so entrenched in anime.
4) Neon Genesis Evangelion: Epic Story, Epic Machines, Epic Apocalypse. If the world ended, this would be the cool way to go.
5) Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Forget cops and robbers, forget Law and Order. If you want kickass police work, this is your stop.
6) Elfen Lied (For 18+ only): An emotional, gripping, extremely graphic story. It pulls you in, never lets go and they did it all in just 13 episodes.
7) Trigun: This is how anime does the wild west. Throw in a new world, dusty towns and a fun, gunhoe story and you will love every single frame.
8) .Hack//sign (for you gamers out there): Want to watch World of Warcraft? You have to watch .hack//Sign.
9) AH! My Goddess (TV series): Every well rounded anime fan should watch one romance anime. Romance in Japan is much different than romantic comedy in the USA and that's a very, very good thing. This is grandmother of them all and if you watch one, it should be AH! My Goddess.
10) Full Metal Alchemist: Deffinitely a must see. Great story, great effects, great characters. If there's a top ten list this rounds it out nicely.
11) Studio Ghibli: I know, it's not an anime but a studio. And that's what makes it so important. You should, over the course of your life, your childrens' lives and your grandchildrens' lives see all these movies. They are all heart warming, fun, beautiful and epic. Hayao Miyazaki has a very unique disease, he doesn't know how to make a bad movie. Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Castle in the Sky, Nausicaa. One really cannot say more. A whole section of your video shelf should be dedicated to these movies.
I could make a list that would keep you glued to your computer for a month with all the amazing animes out there. These ones listed here are just the ones you should either know all by heart or they are an amazing foundation for your journey into this amazing world. You may, like me, even start to believe that Tokyo is the new Hollywood.
animation runner kuromi
apocalypse zero
beserk
boogiepop phantom
demon city shinjuku
fist of the north star
kino's journey
last exile
ninja scroll
serial experiments lain
welcome to the nhk
wicked city
i could keep going all night
Last edited by fightbait; 08-18-2008 at 11:09 PM.
Check out the FIGHTBAIT ANIME PODCAST at http://www.fightbait.com.
You could also click this--http://feeds.feedburner.com/fightbaitanime--to subscribe today!
Here's my list of anime that everyone has to see at least once.
1. Grave of the Fireflies *bring tissues*
2. Haibane Renmei
3. Monster
4. Trigun
5. The Vision of Escaflowne *This is a MUST see for any anime fan*
Ghost in a shell
Ghost in a shell stand alone complex series 2
Elfen lied (A must see)
Finall fantasy spirits within and Advent children
There are two series I would highly recommend checking out and they are:
I. Solty Rei - briefly this is a story of a bounty hunter in search of their family in which they lost in an accident long ago. Over time this bounty hunter meets various individuals and some of which may or may not prove to be of any use to the bounty hunter in their search.
II. Utawarerumono - briefly this is a story about a character that lost their memory and finds themselves in a lost state of mind when they awaken to someone attending to them by providing aid and assistance. This character who was being aided chose to explore the lands in seek to regain their memory and try and recall what had happened to them before their awakening.
I can't say much more than that for those two series i'm afraid. I wouldn't want to spoil it and give it away now would I? Ha ha! I hope to those that check it out enjoy it, and for those that do enjoy the series already, rock on!
[An amazing set by KP4]
Ooo a Fan Button! =P
A must see...well,that's a longer list,so I'll place only top five...
If you're into psychological,mature,understanding and thinking then:
~ Monster (all the way,my fave)
~ Gilgamesh
~ RahXephon
~ Saikano
~ Neon Genesis Evangelion
If you prefer comedy then:
~ Tokimeki Memorial
~ Dokuro-Chan
~ School Days
~ Ouran High School Host Club
~ Great Teacher Onizuka
If you prefer a heartwarming anime then:
~ EF - a tale of memories
~ Shinigami no Ballad
~ Air (beside being heartwarming,it's bloody sad)
~ H2O - Footprints in the Sand
~ Utawarerumono (sort of heartwarming,but very good)
If you prefer supernatural,magical or mecha:
~ Gundam seasons
~ Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha seasons
~ Ergo Proxy
~ Blue Gender
~ Code Geass
Good,non childish:
~ Serial Experiments Lain
~ Elfen Lied
~ Escaflowne
~ Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of Heroic Knights
~ Death Note (on high psychological level)
And at the very last,if you prefer childish shows then:
~ Pokemon
~ Dinosaur King
~ Shaman King (not too childish)
~ Mai Hime
~ Dragon Ball first (this is freakin' awesome *you said no DBZ so...* )
These are only my suggestions...
Action:
-Vampire Knight
-Hellsing
-Elfen Lied
Comedy:
-Ouran High School Host Club
-Kodocha
-Ninja Nonsense
Romance:
-Fruits Basket <3
-Chobits
-School Rumble
Tragic/Sad:
Rumbling Hearts
"For it was not into my ear you whispered, but into my heart. It was not my lips you kissed, but my soul." - Judy Garland
Archmage Evelyn Nightingale, Guardian of the North, at your service.
Formally known as Vanilla Kiss.
I'm still kind of a newbie when it comes to anime, but I will list what i have seen/liked, even if they have already been said. I'll rank them too.
Eureka Seven - 50 Episodes of awe
Wolfs Rain - VERY Interesting plot and characters.
Last Exile - It's been a while since ive seen it, but i remember that it was freakin' amazing.
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Was pretty odd at first, but it really grew on me.
Of course who can forget FullMetal Alchemist, even though its been said about a hundred times already.
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time is a very very good movie, which leaves you all teary eyed.
Fate/Stay Night is beautifully animated and has a very interesting plot.
RahXephon and Neon Genesis Evangelion are very similar in their respective ways, but both are a must-see.
Those are all i can think of off the top of my head, but i will be exploring some of the other titles that people have mentioned, This thread is/was very informative to me!
oops, they are ranked from top to bottom!
Last edited by HunterJJ Lolz; 09-04-2008 at 09:22 PM.
Penguin Musume Heart
Episode 3 is my favorite so far.
http://www.animepile.net/anime/Pengu..._Heart_03.html
really g.gray man
ano...
1. Onegai twins
2. Onegai sensei
3. Saiunkoku monogatari
4. Gravitation(i just like the music im not really a yaoi fangirl)
5. erm... FATE STAY NIGHT coz saber is awesome
Hmm in this order:
5.Berserk(Nice anime with a good story but has the lack of good action.To much static in my opinion)
4.Princess Mononoke(Good old anime that has all that is needs.Nice action good story and the simple nice feeling when you watch it)
3.Trinity Blood(Nice action though it can be better,cool story and interesting characters)
2.Evangelion(Awesome action including a great story and much blood lol real nice)
1.Hellsing(One of my all time favorites.Vampire action with much blood and a nice story to cover the background really can't ask for more)
There are many....T_T
Well, here's my list....pretty long O_O;
Tsubasa Chronicles
Card Captor Sakura
Prince of Tennis
Full Metal Alchemist *
Rozen Maiden
Fruits Basket
Jigoku Shoujo *
N.E.G (Neon Evangelion Genesis) *
Darker Than Black <--hard to understand *
Ergo Proxy <--ultimate animation but alien vocab XD
Code Geass: The Lelouch of the Rebellion (& R2) *
Gundam Seed Series *
Lucky Star *
The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi *
Dragonaut: The Resonance
Chrono Crusade
Blood+ *
Fate Stay Night *
One Piece *
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni * (suspend..and crazy scenes...lols)
Buzou Renkin
Full Metal Panic! series
Utawarerumono *
Genshiken (&2) --otaku(s)
Shaman King *
Vandread - stages
Detective Conan *(the manga -- animation is poor)
D.N.Angel
Ouran High School Host Club *
Sakura Wars
Berserk
Basilisk * <--ninja~
Monster * <---suspense~
Zero no Tsukaima
Kaze no Stigma
Kanon
Macross Frontier
.hack// series *
Ragnarök series
-Studio Ghibli - Hayao Miyazaki's productions(all)
Piano no Mori
La Corda D'Oro: Prima Passo
Lovely Complex
D.Gray Man
Afro Samurai
Azumanga Daioh
School Rumble
The Legend of the Glass Fleet
Black Cat
Chobits
Get Backers
Cowboy Bebop
Hellsing
Samurai Deeper Kyo
Samurai Champloo
Rurouni Kenshin
The Law of Ueki
Gintama
Trinity Blood
Trigun
Wolf's Rain
Vampire knight
Yakitate Ja-pan!
Special A
Strawberry panic
Kayteko Hitman Reborn
Shakugan no Shana (series)
Hayate the Combat Butler
Midori days
Ai Yori Aoshi
Air Gear
Vampire Knight
Gatchaman
Sumomo Mo Momo mo
Legend of Basara
Shugo Chara!
Ayashi no Ceres
Black Jack
Kamichama Karin
Akagi
Akira (movie - quite nice^^)
Aa Megami-sama!
Captain Tsubasa (soccer)
Ichigo 100%
Inukami!
Macross Frontier
Minami-Ike
Love Hina
Kyou Kara Maoh!
Hajime no Ippo
School Rumble
XXXHolic
Clannad
Claymore
To Love-Ru
uhm...done. *peace*
If your opponent is of choleric temper, seek to irritate.
=Randomness is my Forte.=
Procrastination.
Tentacles.
(gasp)
【Twitter】
【Hear My Voice】Singer-songwriter / Artist / Cosplayer / Animation Student
Clannad,School Days[well i liked it] and Higurashi no Naku koro ni [and Kai and that new one that is coming <3 must watch it!]
and Elfen Lied
well i didn't watch to many of them >.<
1. elfen lied
2. full metal alchemist
3. neon genesis evangelion
4. spirated away
5. howls moving castle
Grave of the fireflies.
Though for perspective you might also want to watch something like.
http://www.irischangthemovie.com/tra...s_trailer.html
For perspective. But wait like a week in between. It would probably screw with your head otherwise.
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and Eureka Seven.
I agree, that GL has been one of the most amazing anime i've ever seen. Its epic, hilarious, full of ecchi, dramatic.. its just epic.
E7 is a beautiful and tragic mecha anime for everyone to see.
[/kyon facepalm].I'll be waiting for you. Someday.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks