Hello all,
I am hoping that you all may be able to recommend some new anime that I may like. I will go ahead and let you know I am pretty picky when it comes to anime. I think the easiest way to help you guys understand is to list some of my favorite and least favorite anime. I really would appreciate some good recommendations. I love anime, but I just don't have time to sift through things on my own anymore. Finally, please don't be offended and feel the need to defend animes I say I don't like. It is nothing personal, just my taste and opinion. So here we go:
Favorite:
1) Fullmetal Alchemist - FMA is my favorite anime of all time. To put it simply, amazing story, amazing character development, and an appropriate amount of action. I love the original series and I am currently watching Brotherhood. I am about halfway through Brotherhood and I love it, but don't have save the same fondness as I did for the original series. I feel like they did a better job with character development and making you feel connected to the characters in the original series.
2) Samurai X and Rurouni Kenshin - My reason for loving this is much the same as FMA, amazing story, amazing character development, and an appropriate amount of action.
3) Gantz - A wonderfully original story. It's story moves at a good pace, they develop the characters, and great action.
4) Samurai 7 - Beautiful story, wonderful characters and development, great action, and awesome art.
5) Samurai Champloo - A fun story and interesting characters, that can become serious when it needs to be.
6) Basilisk - Great story, action and characters.
7) Hellsing Ultimate - This series is awesome and everything the original series should be. The original series was far too slow. It had a habit of rambling and the ending was garbage.
8) Berserk - This anime has a lot of characteristic that would make me dislike most anime (it is slow and tends to ramble), but I think the amazing character development and cool action scenes made up for it. It is too bad the series lost funding when it did. I have been hoping for a remake for a while.
9) Afro Samurai - Cool original anime that puts old Japanese themes to use.
10) Read or Die - Amazing story and very original.
11) Code Geass - This series can be a little campy, but I really like the characters and overall story. I just finished the first season of this anime and really enjoyed it.
12) Pokemon - Okay, hear me out on this one. I loved it as a kid, but as I grew up I still find myself loving the premise and the video games. I would love to see this developed into a darker series. The premise is why I listed it.
13) Ninja Scroll - Need I really say more?
Least Favorite:
1) Trigun - I appreciate how important this anime was at the time of its release, but I feel like the story was drawn out. Every episode dedicated itself to Vash hiding his identity and the last 5 or 10 minutes were actually dedicated to story.
2) Neon Genesis Evangelion - My reason for not liking this is much the same as Trigun. It rambles and nothing happens until the last few minutes of the episode.
3) FLCL (Fooly Cooly) - I don't like the voice acting, the story is slow and overall just does not make any sense. I don't like things that are weird for the sake of being weird.
4) Dragonball Z - Awesome premise, but rambles and is far too drawn out.
5) Inu Yasha - This series was awesome until Inu Yasha developed the ability to use the Windscar. After that he raped anything. Much like many of the other animes I have listed as not liking, it is soooo drawn out.
6) Naruto - I tried watching it and it was just a little too kiddy and goofy for me. It seems like an awesome premise, but just too kiddy. I do hear Natuto Shippuden is awesome, though. Would I understand Shippuden if I don't watch the original series?
7) Bleach - I will admit I have never watched this anime from the beginning, but the bits and pieces I have seen seem to have the same flaws as DBZ, Inu Yasha, and Naruto. Bleach seems like it is really drawn out and kind of kiddy/goofy. Am I wrong?
8) Blood Brothers - I watched this and it just didn't do it for me. No reason, just didn't care for it.
Okay, I am going to wrap this up. If you have read this far, I thank you and I apologize for the length. I am sure I have left a ton of stuff out I will kick myself for not listing it later. I would like to do one more quick list of stuff I have and plan to watch. These are animes that are either considered classics that I have never seen, I have read good reviews, or heard friends talk about them. Feel free to comment on these as well.
Plan to watch:
1) Soul Eater
2) Elfen Lied
3) Howl's Moving Castle
4) Jin Roh
5) Kiki's Delivery Service
6) Laputa - Castle in the Sky
7) My Neighbour Totoro
8) Nausicaa Valley of the Wind
9) Shingurui - Death Frenzy
10) Spirited Away
11) Blood the Last Vampire
12) Sword of the Stranger
13)Origin: Spirits of the Past
14) Eden of the East (IF I CAN FIND IT!!!)
Thanks again for reading. I truly appreciate it and look forward to the recommendations.
Bookmarks