i would recommened Naruto simply because it's fun to watch and funny
and has alot of excitements, fighting styles, and other different sort of things
AnimeGalleries [dot] Net | AnimeWallpapers [dot] Com | AnimeLyrics [dot] Com | AnimePedia [dot] Com | AnimeGlobe [dot] Com |
i would recommened Naruto simply because it's fun to watch and funny
and has alot of excitements, fighting styles, and other different sort of things
I recommend:
- Noir, if you like girls with guns..it's a bee train production with a lovely ost by Kajiura Yuki.
- Basilisk, ninja thing with loads of blood and twisted action.
- Mai-HIme, if you want to laugh ur *** off and see some fanservice.
- Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex, if you adore action, enigmas and won't dismiss the cyborg deals.
Have fun
death note
why: the chara are cool and the storyline is kinda diffrent
10/10
meri puri
why: sweet romance funny in some ways
9/10
Godchild
why: semi based on a true story main villan was a real man the chara are cool story line kicks butt
10/10
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Why?
Just watch it. You'll find the best shoujo thriller.
Rating : 9.9/10
I recommend:
Great Teacher Onizuka
-------------------------
Tough on the outside, all heart on the inside, Onizuka turned to the life of a high school teacher for less excitement and action . . .or so he thought. GTO, A.K.A.: Great Teacher Onizuka, is the racy story of Onizuka, a former motorcycle gang member who becomes a teacher to make a difference and... to meet girls? Using his street smarts to deal with colleagues, students and troublemakers, Onizuka finds that he too has many lessons to learn!
Really Funny @ Times
i recommend urusei yatsura because i laugh to the point of tears. also the pioneering title of harem anime and has amazing direction by some of the best names in anime.
devil may cry anime.
its so cool, i love it. the theme tune rocks and the arts gorgeous.
i love dmc, dante and vergil are the handsomest coolest characters ever,
its totally well balanced and awesome.
i have dnc 3, it is awesome, best game ever.
I would suggest.
Solty Rei- It is the new one directed by Chris Sabat. He also plays the lead character. It's about a 40-ish year old man who lost his wife and daughter in some kind of natural disaster causes by a thing they call a sky cap. He finds a girl that happens to be a full bodu cyborg and they solve crimes.
Fullmetal Alchemist-most people have heard of this one. Ed goes and tries to find a way to bring his mom back to life using alchemy.
Gantz- Two friends are killed in a train accident but are mysteriously brought back to life to get rid of monsters that normal people can't see. A lot of gore and nudity
Ikkitousen- A girl is thought to be the reincarnation of an ancient warrior and now high schools fight for repect and turf and this girl is kicking some butt.
Destroy them!You are magic!You are change!You are the cataclyst of all destruction!Life is death.Death is life!Manifest your will upon the tapestry of creation!END IT NOW!
Pyrobrave
One of the more recent anime that I would recommend is Welcome to the NHK. Pretty simple and straightforward - it's a show full of irony at the anime/otaku/gaming freak phenomenon itself. Lots of humor, Some good characters. If you liked Genshiken, then this series is the one for you. It tends to have a couple of not-so-good episodes somewere in the middle, but overall, is one of the best shows i've seen this year.
The only anime you should watch is Death Note.
The story is so exciting from the beginning till the end.
Tenshi na Konamaiki - A hilarious show that sadly does not get the attention it rightly deserves.
Kekkaishi - An anime that doesn't really seem like a typical fighting show at all. Breaks the stereotype of the Shounen genre.
Hmm, I'd say Gintama. It's very funny and you never get bored when watching it, lots of humor and extrem randomness!
I absolutely love kIBA. i think its such a great anime with a great plot...
A few new ones that are super worth watching would be kaze no stigma and utawarerumono. The fantasy aspects of these animes are just brillant.
I love the characters in them too.
id say jin roh its diffrent from others because its one of the only military animes and the story really pulls you in its actually very depressing
INUYASHA
Is The Best Anime Show
EVER
I reccomend "Pani Poni Dash" , I reccomend it becuase it's full of absolutely RANDOM comedy, I mean what do you expect when an 11 year old girl is teaching a 10th Grade class? In the class you have a spazz, an angery nerd, identicaL twins, drama geek...aw, you get it lol. But I REALLY reccomend it ^^
I have one more thing to say about it, POORLY ABUSED STUFFED BUNNY!!! xD Watch and see ^^ lol
I Sig by Hakuchuumu<3 I
We're Waiting For You. :]
If you have never read/watched Samurai Deeper Kyo, you should. It's about a medicine man, Kyoshiro Mibu, who is possessed by the alter ego of Demon Eyes Kyo. To understand it fully, you will have to read and/or watch it. I recommend it because it is one of my favorite anime and manga series.
Keep your hands off Miroku, or you will feel the Wrath of Sarah!
I've just stated watching anime but i would recommend Elfen Lied. There's a lot of gore and violence but it's manage to have a really touching story. Also, pink-haired diclonius are cool.
A special mention to Gantz, i was kind of bore for the first few episode, but it just intriguing and violent. Who's dying next !!
Here are my recommendations :-
Heroic Age
Why : Heroic Age is a futuristic mech anime that involves races aside from humans. Animation quality is superb. The art is fantastically detailed and the storyline slightly fresher. There are almost no stupid characters in this one and all of the main cast have a background that well supports the storyline and plot. My only problem with this one is the mech design, which I find slight odd. The ships and weaponry are great but the main mecha, well, it's a little barbaric. However, some would say it suits with the theme of the race it represents. Anyway, watch it and you'll understand what I'm trying to get at.
Rating (based on anime within the same genre): 3.8/5
Nodame Cantabile
Why : For those who are looking for a little light hearted fun, watch this one. The story is about music school students in Japan who try to make it Internationally. Again, great animation and character design. Jokes are funny and spontaenous. The music is fantastic and I'm awaiting the soundtrack for it. Anyone interested in classical pieces should definitely watch this.
Rating (Based on anime within the same genre): 4.2/5
Yakitake Japan
Why : The funniest thing I've seen since GTO. This anime's plot is a little crappy, about a boy baking bread and trying to be the best bread maker in the world. But the jokes are hillarious and the characters are well designed and likeable.
Rating (Based on anime within the same genre): 3.9/5
Last edited by Hypergraphian; 08-09-2007 at 12:53 AM.
~*Why don't they get tired, Because they're fools, Don't fools get tired, How can fools get tired?*~ www.hypergraphiansmuse.blogspot.comAF Family"Red" - Younger brother"*Ninna* ~ Hatake - Sister-in-law"
Okay... here are MY recommendations
KYOU KARA MAOU (Demon king from now on)
It's packed with humour, romance (between guys????) and it's funny and also the japanese voiceactors do an AWESOME job in their roles. Definetely a worth of your time (only 78 episodes and OAV is coming)
EREMENTARU GERADO ( Elemental Gelad)
Is one of the best animes I've watched - the storyline is interesting, the romance is quite cute and humour is quite OK. Also the japanese voiceactors are good (Akira Ishida [known as NGE's Kaworu, Saiyuki's Hakkai, and many other] does a great work in Coud's pants XD) Also the music, which is composed by Yuki Kajiura (did the soundtrack for dotHACK//SIGN) is magnificent! And the opening song is pretty and gets 11/10 XD
If you love romance & action then try "Tenjho Tenge"
The movie is nice.The characters are beautiful & cute.And you will never regret it.
can enyone reccomend an anime with constant gun fights much similar to the ones in gunslinger girls
thanks alot in advance
I liked watching a couple of animes but i name only five
Robotech The macross saga: i enjoyed this one emensly <sp?> even though it is an older one
D.N.Angel: i enjoyed this romance/magical anime it was quite entertaining
Big O: a very good one i thought
S-Cry-Ed: a favorite one of mine
Avatar The last airbender: it may not have been a big hit anime but the story was good and i liked the whole idea
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks